Privacy policy

This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Data collection

What data do we collect?

Aspect Analytics collects the following data:

  • Technical information about your operating system, browser and 2 bytes of your IP address (e.g., 192.168.xxx.xxx).
  • Your name and email address if you choose to schedule a meeting with us.
  • Session information about the pages you visited on our website.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Aspect Analytics with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily schedule a meeting with us.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

How will we use your data?

Aspect Analytics collects your data so that we can:

  • Technical information: to understand our site’s visitors IT profile.
  • IP address: to perform approximate geolocalisation to identify where interested stakeholders are located.
  • Session information: to better understand what content is of interest to our readers, which enables us to produce more relevant content and structure it more appropriately.
  • Name and email address: to be able to contact you to schedule an appointment, only when you opt-in using the associated web form.

How do we store your data?

Aspect Analytics securely stores your data on our privately managed servers. Aspect Analytics will retain your technical and session information for 6 months. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data via automated programs. Under no circumstances will your data be shared with third parties.

Your data protection rights

Aspect Analytics would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access: You have the right to request Aspect Analytics for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification: You have the right to request that Aspect Analytics correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Aspect Analytics to complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure: You have the right to request that Aspect Analytics erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing: You have the right to request that Aspect Analytics restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing: You have the right to object to Aspect Analytics’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability: You have the right to request that Aspect Analytics transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: info@aspect-analytics.com.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Aspect Analytics uses cookies to understand how you use our website and which pages are of most interest to our visitors.

What types of cookies do we use?

Aspect Analytics uses advertising these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Other information

Privacy policies of other websites

The Aspect Analytics website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

We may update this Policy from time to time. If we do, we’ll let you know about any material changes, either by notifying you on the website or by sending you an email.

This privacy policy was last updated on 22 June 2020.

Contact us

Aspect Analytics NV, C-mine 12, 3600 Genk, Belgium.

Contact the appropriate authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection supervisory authority (e.g., the Belgian Supervisory Authority: contact@apd-gba.be; +32 (0)2 274 48 00).